2015 LABBC Results

Thanks to everyone who volunteered for our first annual Belgian Brew Challenge! Congrats to all of the winners. This website will remain the main point of information regarding LABBC so continue to check back regarding next year’s events.




Results – Los Angeles Belgian Brew Challenge



Best Of Show

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
Best Of Show Brian Holter Kingsley Toby Trinity Tripel Belgian Tripel Pacific Gravity
Runner Up Robert Frazier N/A Belgian Dark Strong Belgian Dark Strong Brewing Network
2nd Runner Up Brian Holter Kingsley Toby Dogtown Golden Strong Belgian Golden Strong Ale Pacific Gravity

Category 21B: Specialty IPA (4 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan White Emily White Belgian IPA Specialty IPA: Belgian IPA Pacific Gravity
2nd Rives Borland N/A White IPA Specialty IPA: Belgian IPA Pacific Gravity
3rd Don Harrisberger N/A Belgian IPA Specialty IPA: Belgian IPA N/A
HM N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 23B: Flanders Red (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
2nd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
3rd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 23C: Oud Bruin (1 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
2nd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
3rd Michael Patterson N/A Sour Brown Oud Bruin Pacific Gravity
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 23D: Lambic (2 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
2nd Israel Arrieta N/A It's Tart! Lambic Maltose Falcons
3rd Adam Moheban N/A Lambic 2014 Lambic Long Beach Homebrewers
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 23E: Gueuze (1 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
2nd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
3rd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 23F: Fruit Lambic (4 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
2nd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
3rd Michael Patterson N/A Cassis Fruit Lambic Pacific Gravity
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 24A: Witbier (1 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Rives Borland N/A Witbier Witbier Pacific Gravity
2nd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
3rd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 24B: Belgian Pale Ale (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Oliva N/A Antwerp Pale Ale Belgian Pale Ale N/A
2nd Craig Corley N/A BPA #39 Belgian Pale Ale Pacific Gravity
3rd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 24C: Biere De Garde (1 entry)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
2nd Doug Brown Alex Hardy Oui Frere Biere de Garde QUAFF
3rd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 25A: Belgian Blond Ale (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthieu Rolland N/A Lordy-Lord Ale Belgian Blond Ale N/A
2nd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
3rd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 25B: Saison (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Craig Corley N/A Saison #21 Saison Pacific Gravity
2nd Eric Sadlo N/A Second-Rate Saison Saison N/A
3rd Lloyd Johnson Ted Silvas Dark Saison Saison Pacific Gravity
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 25C: Golden Strong (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Holter Kingsley Toby Dogtown Golden Strong Belgian Golden Strong Ale Pacific Gravity
2nd Aaron Schwarzkopf N/A Kabelbaan Belgian Golden Strong Ale N/A
3rd Lloyd Johnson Ted Silvas Belgian Golden Strong Belgian Golden Strong Ale Pacific Gravity
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 26A: Trappist Single (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
2nd Dan White Emily White Single Trappist Single Pacific Gravity
3rd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 26B: Dubbel (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl Townsend N/A Belgian Dubbel #2 Belgian Dubbel Pacific Gravity
2nd Ryan Penrod N/A Epic Failure Double Belgian Dubbel Strand Brewers Club
3rd Steve Hash N/A Dubbel, Dubbel Boil And Bubble Belgian Dubbel Pacific Gravity
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 26C: Tripel (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Holter Kingsley Toby Trinity Tripel Belgian Tripel Pacific Gravity
2nd Matthieu Rolland N/A Freedom Ale Belgian Tripel N/A
3rd Aaron Schwarzkopf N/A Kabelbaan Tripel Belgian Tripel N/A
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 26D: Dark Strong (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Frazier N/A Belgian Dark Strong Belgian Dark Strong Brewing Network
2nd Ethen Adams Ryan Merlin Belgian Dark Strong Belgian Dark Strong N/A
3rd Craig Corley N/A KH Quad 1 Belgian Dark Strong Pacific Gravity
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 28A: Brett Beer (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Trent N/A Vallee D'Or Brett Beer MASH 831
2nd Lloyd Johnson Ted Silvas Wild Belgian Golden Strong Brett Beer Pacific Gravity
3rd No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A
HM No Awards Assigned N/A N/A N/A N/A

Category 41A: Belgian Specialty (16 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Tad Johnston Ramesh Khalili Funky Threesome Belgian Specialty Ale Pacific Gravity
2nd Lloyd Johnson Ted Silvas Elderflower Belgian Pale Ale Belgian Specialty Ale Pacific Gravity
3rd Michael Musgrave N/A A Scanner Darkly Stout Belgian Specialty Ale Pacific Gravity
HM Drew Pomatti N/A Her Royal Tartness Belgian Specialty Ale Pacific Gravity