LABBC 2016 Results!

Thanks to everyone who participated.  A couple of special thank you’s:

Thank you to all of our sponsors!  Without you we couldn’t host this event every year.

Thank you to Neil Saund for hosting us at his house for judging again!

Thanks to everyone on the organizing committee for helping us improve on the process from last year.

And thank you to all of the volunteers from judging day.  All of the judges, stewards and Chef Ian for preparing another amazing meal for the volunteers!

We are handing out awards in person at the next Pacific Gravity club meeting which is April 21st @ Terry Malloy’s house.  If you can’t make it to the meeting I will be shipping out ribbons that weekend, so you should receive yours within a few weeks.  Please join us for this club meeting.  We will be pouring the left over bottles from the competition for everyone in attendance.  This club meeting is also our “Belgian” club meeting where we ask our club members to bring Belgian beers.  We would love it if participants brought along their winning beers to share!  If you donated a cooler for the event we will have them on site @ Terry’s for you to pick up.

I will be in touch with our BOS winner Derek to help start coordinating the process of brewing his beer a@ Monkish!

BEST OF SHOW

Place Brewer(s) Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
Best of Show Derek Johnstone Dubbel 26B: Belgian Dubbel Long Beach Homebrewers
Runner-Up Best of Show Doug Brown Oui Frere 24C: Biere de Garde QUAFF
2nd Runner-Up Best of Show Eugenio Romero Ben Matz Saison Du Barrica 28A: Brett Beer

 

HIGH POINT HOME BREW CLUB

Place CLUB
1st Pacific Gravity Homebrewers Club
2nd Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity (QUAFF)
3rd Long Beach Homebrewers

 

CATEGORY WINNERS

Category 21B: Specialty IPA (2 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David Codney Kelsi Armijo Incident Reflection Specialty IPA Pacific Gravity
2nd Doug Brown The New Black Specialty IPA QUAFF

Category 23B: Flanders Red Ale (2 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
3rd Garrett Smith The Wood Flanders Red Flanders Red Ale Pacific Gravity

Category 23D: Lambic (4 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Holter Kingsley Toby & Kevin Segna Blondie Lambic Pacific Gravity
2nd Peter Moran 3 Years In A Barrel Flat Lambic Lambic
3rd John Aitchison None Lambic Maltose Falcons

Category 23F: Fruit Lambic (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Holter Kingsley Toby & Kevin Segna Blondie Plumcot Fruit Lambic Pacific Gravity
2nd Michael Patterson Peche Fruit Lambic Pacific Gravity
3rd Andy Ziskin Krieky! Fruit Lambic Maltose Falcons Home Brewing Society

Category 24A: Witbier (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Lauridsen Untitled #43 Witbier yeastsiders
2nd Paul Bergman Witbier Witbier
3rd Michael Musgrave Ubik Wit Witbier Pacific Gravity

Category 24B: Belgian Pale Ale (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Reuben Shah Maxo Belgo Belgian Pale Ale Pacific Gravity
2nd Craig Corley BPA #40 Belgian Pale Ale Pacific Gravity
3rd Greg Beron Kevin Koenig De Koning BPA Belgian Pale Ale Pacific Gravity

Category 24C: Biere de Garde (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Brown Oui Frere Biere de Garde QUAFF
2nd Greg Lumsdaine GPL Biere De Garde Biere de Garde
3rd Paul Young Cezanne Biere de Garde Suds of the Pioneers

Category 25A: Belgian Blond Ale (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl Townsend Belgian Blonde Belgian Blond Ale Pacific Gravity
2nd Robbie Dean Betty The Brew Dog Love Those Blonds Belgian Blond Ale Pacific Gravity
3rd John Aitchison None Belgian Blond Ale Maltose Falcons

Category 25B: Saison (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Eugenio Romero Ben Matz Hann Zomer Saison
2nd Lloyd Johnson Ted Silvas Summer Saison Saison Pacific Gravity
3rd Dave Lauridsen Untitled #41 Saison yeastsiders

Category 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Brown Betty Chow Le Bleu Frog Belgian Golden Strong Belgian Golden Strong Ale QUAFF
2nd Nick Corona Barb’s Belgian Golden Strong Belgian Golden Strong Ale QUAFF
3rd Dave Lauridsen Untitled #40 Belgian Golden Strong Ale yeastsiders

Category 26A: Trappist Single (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st John Ford Daisy Trappist Single Hogtown Brewers
2nd Richard Harris Papa’s Bier Trappist Single Long Beach Homebrewers
3rd Joshua Beeler Chabudai Gaeshi Trappist Single Pacific Gravity

Category 26B: Belgian Dubbel (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Derek Johnstone Dubbel Belgian Dubbel Long Beach Homebrewers
2nd Allen Giragosian Rick Morales Belgian Dubbel Belgian Dubbel Maltose Falcons
3rd Dan Sundstrom Jesse Sundstrom Dubbel Vision Belgian Dubbel Long Beach Homebrewers

Category 26C: Belgian Tripel (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Brown Betty Chow Le Bleu Frog Tripel Belgian Tripel QUAFF
2nd Paul Bergman Tripel Belgian Tripel
3rd Nick Corona Barbara’s Tripel Belgian Tripel QUAFF

Category 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Bradd Beil -Te Evo Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2nd Steven Jareb Malicieux Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rd Paul Young Perseus Belgian Dark Strong Ale Suds of the Pioneers

Category 28A: Brett Beer (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Eugenio Romero Ben Matz Saison Du Barrica Brett Beer
2nd Michael Patterson Brett Beer Brett Beer Pacific Gravity
3rd Greg Lumsdaine GPL Brett B Saison Brett Beer

Category 35A: Belgian Specialty (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer Co-Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Derek Johnstone Stunt Dubbel Belgian Specialty Long Beach Homebrewers
2nd Garrett Smith Dart Of Tarkness Belgian Specialty Pacific Gravity
3rd Jason Flair Bonaparte’s Mistress Belgian Specialty V.I.B.E.